Privacy policy

 Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a top priority for us. We take client privacy, confidentiality and data security very seriously and when dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant legislation which collectively outlines the rights and responsibilities of private sector organisations in the collection, holding, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

ICLA is a not-for profit organisation providing residential support services for people who have mental, intellectual and other disabilities. We provide specialised support services tailored to each client’s requirements with flexible programs to assist clients in their day to day living and involvement in the community.  We promote acceptance, interaction and participation of clients within their wider community and continually review and research methods to find new improvements for the benefit of our clients.

We collect information about our clients, potential clients and employees to allow us to provide our services. We may also collect some information from our donors and members.

ICLA will only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without consent.

We don’t rent, sell or exchange your information. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose y information, for example, to government departments, police departments and hospitals.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. We may also sometimes share non-personal, non-sensitive and de-identified information with research organisations.

The Type of Information We May Collect

Throughout the life of your service, we may collect and hold personal information about you.  This includes health and personal information. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

When collecting health information from you, we will obtain your consent to such collection and explain how the information will be used and disclosed. If health information is collected from a third party (such as from your doctor), we will inform you that this information has been collected and will explain how this information will be used and disclosed.

We will not use health information beyond the consent provided by you, unless your further consent is obtained or in accordance with one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act or in accordance with another applicable law. If we use your health information for research or statistical purposes, it will be de-identified if practicable to do so.

 

How We Collect Information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.  Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

We collect personal information about clients, potential clients, employees, volunteers, contractors, visitors and members. We collect your information in the following ways:

  • Face to face contact
  • Electronically including through emails, our website and online surveys
  • Phone calls
  • Voice or image recordings
  • Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities
  • From forms and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).
  • From 3rd parties such as service, medical and law enforcement providers
  • From referrals

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy.

 

Securing Your Information

Information we hold may be stored physically or electronically or both.  We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold.  We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

It is our policy to:

  • Permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
  • Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively providing a service to you or communicating with you. If this is the case we will notify you.

 

Complaints about a Breach of Your Privacy

ICLA has appointed a Privacy Officer to address any issues or complaints in regard to this policy. If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information we request you contact the ICLA Operations Manager on (02) 9281 3338 or Email info@icla.org.au

If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Electronic Collection

Cookies

When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.  Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.

Contact Us

Please send feedback, comments, complaints or requests for further clarification of this Policy to the Operations Manager:

ICLA
Suite 76, Level 7
8-24 Kippax Street Surry Hills NSW 2010

Postal Address
P O Box K305 Haymarket NSW 1240

Phone: (02) 9281 3338
Fax: (02) 9281 3339

Email: info@icla.org.au